?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Califur Day 3 (Still going... kinda) - Kiteless Dragon's Journal

About Califur Day 3 (Still going... kinda)

Previous Entry Califur Day 3 (Still going... kinda) May. 18th, 2008 @ 08:32 pm Next Entry
OK well I am sitting on CA-152 going about maybe 2 miles an hour. Diadexxus is driving thankfully. Traffic has just been a nightmare. It was a little tight getting out of L.A. but nothing too bad. Then there was a fatal double car crash about 12 miles south of Harris Ranch where we stopped for dinner, that was over and hour wait on the hot freeway. We passed a forest fire that was effecting traffic the other direction, and now we are going like 1 to 2 miles an hour on 152 West. I was hoping to be in bed by 9PM because I have to wake up at 4AM to go to a job site for the company I work for.

Anyway, woke up at 8AM and hopped in the shower and got packing after. Got all our stuff out in the hallway and our "dragon friends" stayed in the room till Noon. Diadexxus got her car and the bellman got our stuff down from the room. Met "Ham Sandwitch" in the lobby, got the car packed and went to this place called "The Corner Bakery". It was really good. Our bellman told us about it. We ate there and headed to the garment district to buy fur. I go 12 yards of goodies. No I am not saying what I got. :p It was HHOOOOOT. I got some Mexican Coca-Cola for 2 dollars on ice, it was great. .... Oh a Crossfire just drove by on the shoulder doing like 40pmh, then a min later a tow truck followed by a little sedan Chevy Aveo ... Anyway some how between Dia, "Ham Sandwich" and I all purchased around 35 yards of fur at least. Some how we fit all that fur plus us 3 and all our stuff, including 5 fursuits in Dias Honda Fit.

Not really much else to say. We got on the freeway, and started driving then hit the traffic and it has been a fairly crappy drive home. We are still on CA-152 going at a snails pace as I write this. At least the weather is cool with the sun going down. It is 8:30right now. A big thanks to Diadexxus for driving and staying positive about the drive.

- K
Current Location: CA-152
Current Music: Oingo Boingo - Weird Science
Tags:
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:arokh
Date:May 19th, 2008 04:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah i heard of the 5 mashup and decided to shoot over to 101 on highway 46. it added an hour to total trip time but appearantly saved 2 so it worked out nicely.
[User Picture Icon]
From:kitelessd
Date:May 19th, 2008 04:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Nice!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:arokh
Date:May 19th, 2008 04:57 am (UTC)
(Link)
so yeah 46...goes to 101... SCOOP!!!

i didnt even realize it till i tried and things went real smooth.
[User Picture Icon]
From:tilton
Date:May 19th, 2008 04:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ugh! I heard on KCBS that 152 was closed westbound because of a big accident. It sounds like traffic is a nightmare all the way up! :/

I hope you get home safe and sound!
[User Picture Icon]
From:kitelessd
Date:May 19th, 2008 04:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well we are almost home. Almost to Dias place anyway, then the 35 mile drive back home, THEN wake up at 4AM to go to work. I work Tuesday and Wednesday, then boom fly to Colorado for RMFC. It's madness.
[User Picture Icon]
From:loranskunky
Date:May 19th, 2008 05:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh jesus, be glad someone else is driving for sure.
[User Picture Icon]
From:kitelessd
Date:May 19th, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah. Poor Diadexxus, she was staying positive, but her leg was hurting, working the clutch for hours and hours. It really sucked because 156 was closed and all traffic was being forced into 152, and then somehow someone drove their car off the side of the road into a ditch. Thankfully after that it was smooth sailing.
[User Picture Icon]
From:wildfox34
Date:May 19th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Met "Ham Sandwitch" in the lobby...

*pictures a furry ham sandwich* Huh? o.O
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com